Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE JANUARY 2021

DivergenceHosting respects your privacy and is committed to its protection.

This privacy policy explains why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by DivergenceHosting to help protect your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) and as far as it applies to the data that we hold, we adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

DivergenceHosting collects the information you give us either online or by email, post, facsimile, face to face, over the phone or through our partners. In most cases, the personal information DivergenceHosting will collect from you is the personal information required in order to provide services to you, and also for ongoing management and support of those services. This information may include your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, ABN, facsimile number and other relevant additional details.

If you are a domain name registrant, when you register or renew a domain name, we will collect data from you in order to satisfy the requirements of ICANN (the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers), auDA (.au Domain Authority) or other gTLD (generic top level domain) or ccTLD (country code top level domain) policies. We only collect data that is obligatory. The collection of this data is required in order to ensure a coordinated, stable and secure operation of the Internet’s unique identifier system.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

DivergenceHosting uses cookies, web beacons and measurement software and tools on this websites and we allow our services providers and third parties such as our analytics, advertising or ad serving partners to do so. We use and disclose the information collected through the use of cookies, web beacons and measurement software and tools in accordance with this Privacy Act. This includes using the information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. We may allow other third parties to use their own cookies and web beacons to collect information about your visit to this website and other government website.

We may combine information collected through the cookies and web beacons on this websites and other government website with information collected by third parties using their own cookie and web beacon, to provide better or more relevant services and advertising to you on this websites and other government website. Our service providers and other third parties may do the same in order to provide more relevant services and advertising to you through other websites that you may visit.

COOKIE CHOICE

If you do not wish to have information collected through the use of cookies, web beacons or measurement software and tools, you can delete or reject cookies through your browser setting or the settings section of your mobile or tablet device. Disabling cookies may cause some of the functions on this websites and other government website to not function correctly.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

In addition to web server logs, our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of our website.

Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse how users use our website. The information generated by the cookie about this (including IP addresses) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers around the world.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating the use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for site operators and providing other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate user IP addresses with any other data held by Google. You can opt out of the collection of information via Google Analytics by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out browser add on https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

However, by using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For further information please refer to Google's Privacy Policy at: http://www.google.com/privacy.html

PAYMENT INFORMATION AND PCI-DSS COMPLIANCE

Whilst DivergenceHosting undertakes secure payments via PayPal we do not save or store your payment information. this is to ensure we remain compliant with International Payment Card Industry Secuirty Standards (PCIDSS)

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We collect and use your personal information to deliver our services to you. This will include provision to you of sales and technical support, billing and credit control, renewal notices, maintenance notices, system changes and other functions relevant to your services with us.

As a domain name registrar, we are required by ICANN to make available certain personal information we collect from you when you apply to register any generic top level domain names (eg., com, net, org, biz, info and name) to the public on a publicly accessible database known as the WHOIS database. This obligation also applies to some of the country code top level domains including the .au domains.

The public policy behind this requirement is that the personal details of domain name licence holders should be freely available to all other users of the Internet. This public policy has been adopted by the domain name industry as a whole. The requirement means, however, that DivergenceHosting will not be able to control how members of the public may use the information made available on these publicly accessible databases.

On 17 May 2018, the ICANN Board adopted a Temporary Specification modifying the WHOIS specification. It defines requirements for processing personal data which is subject to the GDPR. That personal data will be redacted from the WHOIS query, however, we will still need to provide reasonable access to that personal data to third parties on the basis of legitimate interests.

In addition, ICANN has another mandatory requirement that all its accredited registrars make the WHOIS database of personal information for com, net and org available for bulk downloads by third parties who have entered into a bulk access agreement with DivergenceHosting.

We may use your information to measure your experiences of our services, improve existing services, develop new services, perform research and analysis associated with your services. We also use the information to provide you with special offers, promotions, newsletters or invitations to events. All our marketing communications will contain an unsubscribe function. You can use that function to opt-out of our marketing at any time.

Where you purchase a digital certificate through us, we are required by the provider of those certificates to collect personal information from you to pass back to that provider (other than your payment details, which we hold internally).

YOUR INFORMATION AND THIRD PARTIES

We operate under a number of different subsidiaries. Your information may be shared within the internal company group but you can be confident that each member of the group has the same commitment to protect your personal information.

We may supply your personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf, such as:

Our relationships with such third party service providers are governed by our contracts with them. Those service contracts contain privacy and confidentiality provisions which are consistent with the Australian Privacy Law obligations.

ACCURACY AND ACCESS

If you’ve moved, changed phone numbers or email address, please let us know. We can’t help you if we can’t contact you. If you want to know what information we hold of yours, if you believe that we may hold other personal information about you which is inaccurate, if you wish to change or update any of the personal information you have provided, you can always ask us. Subject to our obligation to retain your personal information for the purposes of providing services to you, you may also contact us to request erasure of your personal data. You may access and update the personal information we provide to the registries in respect of your domain name licence at any time.

If your data is subject to the GDPR and you have to contact our data protection officer, or if you have any complaint or query about our Privacy Policy, please email our Privacy Officer at legal@arq.group.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the Internet is no different. However, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to DivergenceHosting.

At DivergenceHosting we treat your data with the utmost security and use a range of technologies and policies including firewalls and access controls and restrictions to ensure that your data is secured not only from access and visibility but also from unauthorised alteration or erasure.

You can also use simple precautions to help protect your security, such as protecting against the unauthorised use of your username or password or other authentication ID.

RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary. We will need to retain your data for as long as you have an account with us and will keep your data while your account is active and for a reasonable period afterwards to ensure we are able to properly deal with any enquiries. We will also need to retain data in order to comply with our legal obligations such as compliance with tax laws.

NOTIFICATION OF A DATA BREACH

From 22 February 2018, a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm to individuals must be reported to those affected and also to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). A data breach happens when personal information is accessed or released without authorisation, or is lost. Serious harm may include physical, financial, emotional, psychological or reputational harm. We have procedures in place to ensure that a data breach is properly identified, assessed, contained and reported if necessary

REVISION OF THIS STATEMENT

From time to time, DivergenceHosting will review and revise the Privacy Policy statement. We reserve the right to amend this statement at any time and any amendments will be notified by posting an updated version on our website.

This Privacy Policy was lasted on 7 June 2021